• Electronics and Telecommunications
• Computer Engineering and Automation
• Electronic Measurements
• Materials and Devices for Electronics.
Prof. Carlo Naldi is the Dean of the Faculty of Information Engineering.
KTH and Politecnico di Torino (PdT) have been partners since 1990 in CLUSTER (Consortium Linking Universities of Science and Technology for Education and Research). CLUSTER is a network of leading European Universities of Technology; these institutions are active in advanced research and higher education of engineers, scientists and architects as their fundamental mission.
Jizzakh Polytechnical Institute (JizPI - Uzbekistan)
After the Independence of Uzbekistan the main task has been put before the Institute and this is to train qualified specialists for the region’s different fields of economics, agriculture and industry. Nowadays there are 1228 day-time students, 1853 part-time students, 120 business school pupils and 300 academic lyceum pupils. More than 180 teachers-professors are working at JizPI to train high-qualified specialists on the basis of market economic requirements.
The history of the Institute began from 1977. In 1977, the General technical Faculty of the Tashkent Polytechnical Institute was organized in Jizzakh. 17 teachers and 4 candidates of science began their professional careers. In 1980 the General Technical Faculty became the Jizzakh branch of the Tashkent Polytechnical Institute. In 1989 the Jizzakh branch of the Tashkent Polytechnical Institute became the branch of the Tashkent Architecture Construction Institute. In 1991, The Jizzakh General Technical Faculty of the Tashkent Chemical technological Institute was organized. In 1992, the Jizzakh General –Technical Faculty of the Tashkent Automotive Road Institute was organized.
According to the Decree by 28.02.1992 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the decision of the Council of Ministers by 11.03.1992 № 125 The Jizzakh Polytechnical Institute was organized.
The Institute is one of the leading Institutes of Uzbekistan and is leading scientific and methodical center for training bachelors and masters and scientific-pedagogical specialists in various spheres of industry of Uzbekistan. Nowadays JizPI has 13 professors and doctors of sciences, 57 Candidates of sciences. The Institute has 3 departments and 18 units.
Association of automobile industry enterprises - "Uzautosanoat" - Uzbekistan
Motor car industry is the youngest branch founded in independent Uzbekistan. Today the new industry becomes a powerful locomotive of development of the transforming economy of Uzbekistan. Automobiles made in the Uzbek-Korean joint venture “UZ Daewoo Auto” are very popular in Uzbekistan and actively exported to the CIS and other countries of the world. The other project on buses and lorries production is successfully implemented on the Uzbek -Turkish joint venture “Sam Koch Auto”.
Association of automobile industry enterprises - “Uzautosanoat" consists of 30 large and middle enterprises including enterprises established using foreign investments and technology from South Korea, Turkey, Italy, Germany, Holland, USA and CIS countries.
For development of industry, the "Uzautosanoat" association with constant support of Government attracted the investments in the amount of approximately 1 bln. US dollars.
More than 5 thousand specialists participated in study and trainee courses in foreign countries such as South Korea, Germany, Italy, Turkey and Holland.
It is known from world practice that creation of one workplace in automobile industry creates from 5 to 15 additional work places in others activity spheres. Within the framework of the localization program new enterprises specializing in the production of units and component parts for the car making factories have already been opened and continue to be established. In particular, the factories specializing in the production of seats, absorbers, silencers, fuel tanks, inner trim units, automobile enamel and many others are operating in the country.
The main dates of Uzautosanoat association's enterprises:
November 1992- By the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "Uz-Daewoo Auto Co" was organized
March 1994 - By the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan the Association of Enterprises of Automobile Industry “Uzavtosanoat” was organized
July 1996 - official opening ceremony of the JV UzDAEWOO avto Co
September 1996 - First group of cars sent to Russia for export. May 1996 - Signing of Agreement on the creation of the JV SamKocAvto.
July 1996 - Construction of factory for producing car disks using technology Fontijne (Holland) begun.
May 1998 - At the General Assembly of the international organization of car producers in Paris, the Uzavtosanoat Association became the 33rd full-time member of the OICA.
March 1999 - official opening ceremony of the JV SamKocAuto.
Motor-car industry of Uzbekistan consists of the tens of modern enterprises uniquely equipped. It allows to produce the output that meet the highest world standards, flexibly and quickly reset the production. Development of motor-car industry in many respects is a powerful impulse for the successful development of many adjoining branches. The youngest and at the same time intensively developing branch of the modern Uzbekistan is open for the successful and mutually beneficial cooperation. The development of the new branch requires modern technology introduction. To perform introduction and fast implementation of new technologies Uzavtosanoat Association needs skillful specialists, who can carry out challenging creative works for designing and manufacturing processes of its various enterprises. On that purpose, it has been in close cooperation with TARI since its foundation date. Majority of its engineering and manufacturing task force personnel are TARI graduates. Also, TARI has carried out numerous projects for Uzavtosanoat Association’s enterprises, such as, UzDEAWOO Avto Co, SamKocAvto, and so forth.
Company "Uzavtoyul" - Uzbekistan
State Joint Stock Company “Uzavtoyul” is an organization responsible for designing, construction and maintenance of roads, bridges, airfields and transport infrastructure objects in Uzbekistan. It unites enterprises and manufacturing plants for construction and maintenance of roads with all complementary units and service facilities, research-development and geological research institutes, enterprises specialized in production of all types of modern construction materials for construction of highways, steel-concrete bridges, airfields and other artificial constructions as well as materials for laying electricity lines, construction of irrigational infrastructure and systems. Production potential of the company includes modern road-building machines, crushing machines, asphalt mixing plants, cement mixing plants, factories on traffic signs, auto dumpers, modern road construction machinery and equipment of companies like «Caterpillar», «Wirtgen», «Liebherr», «3M», «Hamm», «Vogele», «ABG», «Dynapac», «Hitachi», «Komatsu», «Kato», «Nissan», «AMMANN», «Elba» and others.
At the present time “Uzavtoyul” employs more than 35 thousand engineers, workers, technical and administrative personnel. The company has a sufficient number of highly-skilled experts trained on the basis of international experience in the fields of designing, construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, airfields, road infrastructure, management and environment protection. Main specialists of “Uzavtoyul” company graduated from USA, France, Japan, and Great Britain and passed training in Germany, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Russia and Slovenia.
Fields of activity of the company include:
The company provides full volume of designing services for transport sector, including planning, modeling, development of the feasibility study, detailed designing, supervision of construction and services on management of the project, and also full volume in the field of economic and financial activity. The main construction experience includes: highways, tunnels, bridges, airports, railways, water basins, etc.
The company is active in all types of designing and construction of road, industrial and civil construction: research, design, reconstruction, repair and construction of motorways, highways, main and minor roads, airports, tunnels; research, design, reconstruction, repair and construction of bridges, engineering constructions and elevated motorway / high-speed highways; suburban roads; city and rural main roads; local streets; research of roads and calculation of road pavements; testing of road-building materials; ferro-concrete, concrete and metal bridges; suspension bridges; galleries and protective constructions; preparation of general plans of motorways; topographical inspections and inspections of constructions and locality; research of drainage system, ground and geotechnical researches; designing a drainage system and pipe culverts; research and designing of traffic safety; a social and economic estimation; planning and realization of maintenance of roads; management of the contract, inspection of construction, supervision of construction and quality control for new construction projects on reconstruction; networks of access roads to the airports, industrial and commercial centers; conducting a cadastre of highways; manufacturing of inert materials (rubble, sand), asphalt and concrete mix. It is worth mentioning that divisions of the company have wide experience in realization of large projects, including construction of highways, airfields, infrastructure objects, residential facilities in extreme natural conditions.
Uzbekistan: Company "Uzavtoyul" in its building activity has constructed more than 130 thousand highways and 3000 bridges. The company annually carries out designing, construction, reconstruction and repair of more than 5000 km of highways and 100 bridges.
In 2001 "Uzavtoyul" has finished development of the feasibility study of construction of the first high-speed highway "Andijan-Tashkent-Nukus-Kungrad", which extent will make 2400 kms, with access collector roads to large cities and regional centres with routes to the neigboring countries. The estimated cost of this road is 5 billion US dollars and it is planned to be builded in the nearest future. The highway will be six laned and stretched from east to west. Along this highway designers have planned to construct about 18 large and more than 600 average and small bridges, and also about 305 overpasses.
At this moment, the construction of the most complex 100km mountaineous site of the highway is completed with two first tunnels in Uzbekistan "Kamchik" and "Rezak". Estimated cost of the project was 120 mln. US dollars. During the construction of the given site all works on designing and construction are carried out. In 2003 the designing was completed and the construction of a highway “Kungrad-Beyneu” which is 322 km is begun which connects northern regions of Uzbekistan with Kazakhstan. The estimated cost of the project is 450 mln. US dollars. In 1999 the construction of the large bridge through Amu Darya in Karakalpakstan is completed and the length of which is 650m. In 2001 the reconstruction of the urban motorway of 10 km is completed the cost of which is 15 mln. US dollars. In 2002 the designing and construction of “Parking area for airplanes and improvement works at the airport of Termez” is completed. The estimated cost of the project is 8 mln. US dollars. In 2002 the development of work project “Construction of a gas pipeline Shurtan-Sherobod” is completed. The estimated cost of the project is 150 mln. US dollars. In 2003 the designing and construction of an internal high-speed ring road of Tashkent city is completed and the length of which is 7.1 km.